INTERNATIONAL CONSORTIUM IN STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS IN A VOLATILE WORLD: LESSONS LEARNED

UPDATED PROGRAMME

Date: 13-14 December 2021 

Venue: Novotel Hotel, 133 the Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand

Limited to 15 delegates onsite 
The Forum reserves the right to decline the registration 


Day 1:
Facilitator:  Brett Murphy 

8 am - 8.30 am: Arrival coffee and tea

8.30am-9am: Waiata, National Anthem, Karakia led by Harry Lazarus

9am-9.30am:  Opening Remarks: Dr Anita Abbott,  Chair and Patron, APSI Forum

9.30am-10am: Keynote:  Chris Penk, Member of the New Zealand Parliament 

10am-10.15 am :  Morning tea break

10.15am-12.15pm:

Strategic Thinking and Strategic Foresight (Part I)
ASEAN & Southeast Asian Security
Dr Gary Domingo, Philippine Ambassador to New Zealand, Cook Islands, Fiji, Niue, Samoa &Tonga

Timor-Leste's Contribution to the Security of the Asia-Pacific in a Rapidly Changing Strategic Environment
Colonel Marcelino Ximenes, Defense Attache for the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste. (Resident in Canberra)
Type of delivery: Virtual.

Taiwan's geo-strategic importance
First Secretary Claire Chin

12.15pm - 12.45pm: Networking lunch 

12.45pm-2.45pm: Strategic Thinking and Strategic Foresight (Part II)
12.45pm - 2.15pm
Case Studies:
South China Sea Disputes : Hunter Stires, Fellow at Hattendorf Center for Maritime Historical  Research, U.S. Naval War College
Type of delivery: Virtual

Russia-China relations: Competition and Cooperation and the impact on the Asia-Pacific security.
Rodger Baker, Senior Vice President, Startfor 
Type of delivery: Virtual

Indian Ocean Competition and Cooperation: MGen (Ret) Ravi Arora, Chief Editor of Indian Military Review 
Type of delivery: Virtual

2.15pm - 2.45pm: Open Discussion, Q and A

2.45pm-3pm: Afternoon tea break

3pm - 4:30pm: Reflection: Strategic Foresight and Future Warfare
Arms control and confidence building measures in the Asia-Pacific region
Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro, APSI Forum and Center of Excellence
Col. John Black
Chief Master Sergeant Ian Eishen, US Airforce 
Type of delivery: Virtual

4:30pm-5pm: Open Discussion. Q and A

Day 2:
8 am - 8.30 am: Arrival coffee and tea

Facilitator: MGen Gert-Johannes Hagemann (Ret)
8.30am-9am: Opening Remarks: Strategic Leadership and Planning
 MGen Karsten Stoye, EUROCONTROL (ECTL) as Chief of Civil-Military Cooperation 
Type of delivery: Virtual

9am:-10am: Keynote:  Mr Robert Dresen, Policy Planning Advisor, Policy Planning Unit, Office of the Secretary General at NATO Headquarters in Brussels

Type of delivery: Virtual

10am-10.15am: Morning tea break

Facilitator: Brett Murphy

10.15am-12.30pm: Strategic Partnership

10.15-10.45am: Ambassador for the Kingdom of the Netherlands Her Excellency Mira Woldberg 

10.45-11.15am: MGen (Ret) Gert-Johannes Hagemann, APSI Forum and Center of Excellence
NATO and EU Strategic Cooperation and Implication for Partners in Asia-Pacific

Representative from Japan
11.15-11.45am: Colonel Yosuke Ota, Army Attache of Japan [Resident in Canberra]
Type of delivery: Virtual

11.45am-12.30pm: Independent Foreign Policy and strategic building of international cultural relations
- Dr Fabrizio Bozzato, Ambassador (non-resident) of the Sovereign Order of Malta to the Republic of Nauru, Sasakawa Peace Foundation affiliation (Senior Research Fellow).
Type of delivery: Virtual

12.30pm-1.45pm: Networking lunch

Facilitator: Maxwell Abbott
1.45pm-3pm: APSI COE Project 
Speakers:
Dr Barnaby Pace and international team

3pm-3.10pm: Coffee break

3.10pm-3.40pm: Reflection
Professor Sascha-Dominik Dov Bachmann, University of Canberra (TBC)
Type of delivery: Virtual

3.40pm: 4pm: Concluding Remarks: Dr Anita Abbott and SGM Anthony Spadaro (Ret)


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT