APSI FORUM WORKING PAPER SERIES

Nuclear Security Challenges and Strategic Arms Reduction in the Asia-Pacific region

Date: November 5, 2020
Venue: Novotel Hotel, 133 The Terrace, Wellington Central, Wellington 

8am-8.15am:        Arrival coffee and tea

8.15am-8.30am:   National anthem and karakia

8.30am-9am:         Opening remarks: Dr Anita Abbott, APSI Forum

9am-10am:        
Speaker: Guy Roberts, Former US Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, Biological Defense Programs

10am-11am: Emerging military technologies and their potential future impact on the strategic balance in the Asia-Pacific region
Speaker: James Faist, Director of Defense Research and Engineering for Advanced Capabilities, Office of the US Secretary of Defense

11am-11.10am: Break

11.10am-12.10pm: An Asia-Pacific Strategic Arms Race: The China and North Korea Equation
Speaker: Dr Reuben Steff, Senior Lecturer, University of Waikato, New Zealand

12.10pm-1.30pm: :  Lunch

1.30pm-2.30 pm: Is India's Policy on Use of Nuclear Weapons Credible?
Speaker: Major General Ravi Arora, CEO and Chief Editor 'Indian Military Review'

2.30pm-3.30pm:  China and India-Pakistan nuclear arsenals
2.30pm-3pm: Strategic Arms Race in South Asia
Speaker: Akkas Abbasi, the University of Waikato 

3pm-3.30pm: China-Pakistan Nuclear Relations 
Speaker: Dr Priyanka Singh, Associate Fellow, Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA)

3.30pm-4pm: Concluding Remarks

Distinguished guests:
His Excellency Dr Jesus Domingo, Philippine Ambassador to New Zealand, Cook Islands, Fiji, Niue, Samoa &Tonga

His Excellency Mr Muktesh Pardeshi, High Commissioner of India to New Zealand (TBC)






WORKING GROUP

29-30 July, Queenstown, New Zealand
COPTHORNE HOTEL AND RESORT QUEENSTOWN LAKEVIEW
88 Frankton Road, Queenstown

Defence Against Biological Agents
Addressing military, political, scientific, and legal challenges in biological defence

July 29

12.30pm-12.40pm: National Anthem and Karakia 

12.40pm-1pm: Welcoming address: Mike Theelen, Chief Executive, Queenstown Lakes District council

1pm-1.30pm: Strategic Foresight Analysis: Potential biological weapons threats
Facilitator: Dr Anita Abbott, Committee Chair, APSI Forum

1.30pm-2.30pm: Biological weapons: Past, present, and future
Speaker:  Dr Seth Carus, Emeritus Distinguished Professor of National Security Policy at the Center for the Study of Weapons of Mass Destruction 
Presentation by SKYPE

2.30pm-2.45pm: Afternoon tea break

2.45pm-3.45pm: Biological warfare and the future of the Law of Armed Conflict
Speaker: Prof. Sascha Dov Bachmann, Professor in Law at Canberra Law School
Presentation by SKYPE

3.45pm-4.15pm:  Bio-defence alliance
Speaker:
His Excellency Mr. Zbigniew Gniatkowski, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Poland
(Polish perspective)

4.15pm-4.45pm: Foreign Affairs and Defence Challenges
Speaker: Simon O'Connor, Chair of the Foreign Affairs, Defence, and Trade committee

4.45pm-5pm: Closing Remarks: Brett Murphy

7pm: Dinner at Millennium Hotel


July 30

8.30am-9am: Biodefense: Trends and Challenges
Speaker: Major General Gert-Johannes Hagemann, Deputy Commander of Headquarters. Rapid Reaction Corps (HQ RRC-FR) in Lille, France 
Live webinar/Skype

9am-10am: Foreign policy and biochemical terrorism
Speaker: Tracy Walder, Author, former CIA officer and FBI special agent, and worked  at the Agency's Counterterrorism Center Weapons of Mass Destruction Group 

10am-10.30am: Morning tea break

10.30am-11.30pm: Measures for controlling the threat from biological weapons
Speaker:  Hon. Andrew C. Weber, Former US Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs; Senior Fellow at the Council on Strategic Risks.
Presentation by SKYPE

11.30am-12.30pm: China's Biological Warfare Programme: An Integrative Study With Special Reference to Biological Weapons Capabilities
Contributor: Dr Dany Shoham, Biological Weapons expert, Begin-Sadat Center for Strategic Studies, Visiting Fellow at IDSA New Delhi

12.30pm-1.30pm:  Lunch

1.30pm-3pm: Risk Management and Emergency Preparedness
Speakers: 
Gillian Somerville, Human Factors Engineer, GES consulting
Dr. Barnaby Pace, Human Factors Psychologist

3pm-3.10pm: Afternoon tea break

3.10pm-4.10pm: National security threat perception embedded in biological threat
Speaker: His Excellency Dr Itzhak Gerberg, Ambassador, Embassy of Israel in New Zealand 

4.10pm-4.40pm: Strategic Communication
The role of media in the event of a bioterrorist act
Speaker: Brett Murphy, Asia-Pacific Security Innovation Forum

4.40pm-4.50pm: Closing Remarks: Dr Anita Abbott




 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT