2022 SUMMIT: Security Challenges and Strategic Cooperation Among Democracies

Holiday Inn Remarkables Park,
28 Red Oaks Drive, Frankton, Queenstown
Date: 12-13 December 2022

Day 1:  Small States and Partnerships
Chair: Brett Murphy
• 8.30am-8.50am: Arrival coffee and tea

• 8.50am-9am: APSI Alpha Youth cultural performance- The Kingdom of Tonga

• 9am-9.15am: National Anthem and Karakia

• 9.15am-9.20am:  Welcoming Address: Mayor Glyn Lewers, Queenstown Lake District

• 9.20am-10am: Opening Remarks: Anita Abbott, PhD

• 10am-11am : The influence of small states upon the great powers
Representative from Taiwan , First Secretary Claire Chin 

• 11am-11.15am: Break

• 11.15am-12.15pm: Small states and the development of international law
Dr Joanna Siekiera,  Postdoctoral scholar, University of Bergen

• 12.15pm-1.15pm: Small states and Alliances
How can Taiwan deter China? How can Japan deter North Korea and China?
Dave Jonas, LtCol, USMC (Ret.), Adjunct Professor of Law at Georgetown and George Washington Law School

• 1.15pm-2pm: Lunch break

  • 2pm -4.30pm: Open Discussion (Hybrid): Small states strategies in the Indo-Pacific
    Facilitator: Paul Cobaugh, Narrative Strategies, the US

    Presenters:
    Guy  Boekenstein, Northern Australia Fellow, Australia
    Dr Lukas Filler, Policy Affiliate, National Security Policy Center
    Hunter Stires , Project Director, US Naval Institute Maritime Counterinsurgency 
    Rodger Baker, Executive Director, Stratfor Center for Applied Geopolitics 
    MGen Ravi Arora (Ret). Chief Editor, IMR Media PVT Ltd

4.30pm-4.40pm: Break

4.40 pm-5pm: Concluding Remarks

7 pm: Networking Dinner

Day 2:  Cooperation Among Allies and Partners 

Chair: Dr Joanna Siekiera

• 8.30 am: Arrival coffee and tea

• 8.30 am-9.00 am: Opening Remarks:Violation of Alliance Norms: Possible threat and cooperation

MGen Gert-Johannes Hagemann (Ret), APSI Forum and Center of Excellence

 

• 9.00 am-10.00 am: Adaptation and Resolve: US Policy in the Indo-Pacific in the Age of Strategic Competition

Deputy Chief of Mission Christopher Allison

10.45 am - 11.00 am: morning tea

11,00 am – 12.00 pm

Strengthening partnerships to address non-traditional Security Challenges

Facilitator: MGen Adrian Ciolponea (Ret), Convenor of APSI PARSS

David Isom, Command Senior Enlisted Leader, USINDOPACOM

Col (Res) Uri Ben Yakoov (TBC), International Institute for Counter Terrorism, Israel

Breakout session:

12.00 PM – 02.00 PM

Group 1: NPT, the Russia-Ukraine War, the Dual Challenge of North Korea and Iran, and Negative Security Assurances to Non-Nuclear Weapon States

Facilitators:  Professor David Jonas, Professor Anita Abbott

Group 2: Human Factors in Strategy Building

Facilitators: Gillian Somerville, Dr Joanna Siekiera 

02.00 pm – 03.00 pm : Lunch break

03.00 pm – 04.00 pm Open Discussion (Hybrid) (Part 2)

Strengthening partnerships to address non-traditional Security Challenges

Dr Eddy Kristianto, Convenor of APSI Community Hub, and Associate Director of ISIFFA, Indonesia 

Anita Abbott, PhD

MGen Gert-Johannes Hagemann (Ret)

4.30pm-5pm: Appreciation evening and cultural performance

Organised by: APSI COE Community Hub

Short Speech: Maxwell Abbott

Cultural performance: Cook Islands

Closing

6pm: Dinner, Steamer Wharf

International Parliamentary Assembly

Date: October 6th, 2022

Time: 7pm NZDT

Moderator:
Scott Simpson, National MP for Coromandel 

Speakers:
- Professor Andreas Santosa
- Dr. Eddy Kristianto
- MP Nima (Bhutan)
- MP Nona Mamulashvili (Georgia)
- MP Tim van de Molen (New Zealand)
- MP Yelyzaveta Yasko (Ukraine)

AI and future of war

Date: September 1st, 2022

Time: 8am NZST

Moderator
MGen Gert-Johannes Hagemann (Ret), APSI Forum and Center of Excellence 

Speakers:
- Prof. Dr. Patrick Glauner (Germany)
- Ramon Rahangmetan (Netherlands) 

APSI COE Human Security Innovation Hub webinar

Date: July 12th, 2022

Time: 7 pm NZST

Terrorism and Crisis Response Strategies: An Introduction

Facilitator:
Brett Murphy, BA, Head of Media Planning and Operation 

Speakers:
- Major General (Ret) Roger Nobel, Australia's Ambassador for Counter Terrorism
- Travis D. Frain, Co-founder of Survivors Against Terror
- Lt. Col. (Res.) Uri Ben Yaakov, Director for Development, International Institute for Counter Terrorism


Special Program with Ambassadors : Role of cultural diplomacy in conflict resolution

Date: August 16th 2022

Time: 7pm NZST

Moderator: 
H.E. Mr. Eliam Tangirongo, Solomon Island High Commissioner 

Speakers:
- H.E. Dr. Fabrizio Bozzato, Ambassador of the Sovereign Order of Malta to the Republic of Nauru & Senior Research Fellow at the Sasakawa Peace Foundation (Tokyo, Japan) 
- HE Sagi Karni, Israel Ambassador to Singapore

Special Program with political leaders : Coalition building and management

Date: June 30th, 2022

Time: 6PM NZST

Moderator: 
Simon O’Connor, National Party MP

Speakers:
- Nima, MP, Bhutan
- Vytautas Gapsy, MP, Lithuania

A Memo from Taiwan

Date: June 1, 2022

Time: 4pm NZST

Moderator:
SGM Anthony Spadaro (Ret), APSI Forum and Center of Excellence

Speakers:
- Claire Chin  (Taiwan First Secretary)
- Ron Hanson (New Zealand journalist)

Pakistan-India Strategic Stability Talks

Date: May 5, 2022

Time: 2pm NZDT

Moderator: 
Paul Cobaugh 

Speakers:
- Dr. Mansoor Ahmed, Senior Research Fellow · Center for International Strategic Studies
- Lt. General Sunil Srivastava, Indian Army
- David Jonas, Adjunct Professor of Law, George Washington University

Webinar: Eurasia's new great power competition

Date: April 1st, 2022

Time: 8 AM NZDT

Moderator:
Dr. Ashok Sharma, Visiting Fellow at the UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA) and Adjunct Associate Professor at the Institute for Governance and Policy Analysis at the University of Canberra

Speakers:
- Rodger Baker , Senior Vice President, Strategic Analysis Stratfor
- Dr. Vira Ratsiborynska, Asia-Pacific and Europe Global (APEG) Foundation
- Dr. Lukas Filler, Senior Adviser (Non-Resident), Freeman Chair in China Studies, CSIS
- MGen Gert-Johannes Hagemann (Ret), APSI Forum and Center of Excellence

Members are free to participate in working groups, seminars/webinars and research symposium/colloquium, and virtual events. 

The Forum reserves the right to decline the registration or the membership.

Members are predominantly former and current politicians, military leaders, ambassadors/diplomats, academic and community leaders, NGO leaders. 

As a non-profit forum, we crowdsource.  During our events, participants are welcome to take photos, without interrupting the sessions, and share their best photos with us.

PAST EVENTS

SEMINAR AND PANEL DISCUSSION SERIES

Maritime Security and Competing Interests in the South China Sea and the Indian Ocean

What are the key strategic challenges for maritime security in the region?
What are the strategic ambitions of the key players?
In what ways can conflict in the South China Sea be managed?
In what ways will Sino-Indian Relations in the Indian Ocean lead to conflict?

Date: 25th of February 2021
Venue: Oaks Hotel Wellington, 89 Courtenay Pl, Wellington

8am-2.30pm

Chair:
MGen (Ret) Gert-Johannes Hagemann, APSI Forum

Speakers:
Dr. Andrew Dowse, Director Defence Research and Engagement at Edith Cowan University
Hunter Stires, Fellow at Hattendorf Center for Maritime Historical Research, U.S. Naval War College
Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro, APSI Forum and Center of Excellence
LtGen (Ret) Vinod Bhatia, Former Director of Centre For Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), India 
MGen (Ret) Ravi Arora, CEO and Chief Editor Indian Military Review 

Distinguished participants:
Bill Chen, Representative from Taiwan
H.E. Dr. Jesus Domingo, Philippine Ambassador to New Zealand, Cook Islands, Fiji, Niue, Samoa &Tonga
Dr. Vira Ratsyborynska, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Dr. Chandra Pandey, Kathmandu University
Dr. Mamadou Bah, Research Contributor, APSI COE

Professor Dwi Andreas Santosa, Bogor Institute of Agriculture, Indonesia

8.30am-9am:    Arrival coffee and tea

9am-9.05 am:  Waiata, National anthem and karakia

9.05am-9.15am: Welcoming address

9.15am - 11.15am: PANEL I
Hunter Stires
Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro

11.15am- 12pm: Morning tea and APSI Forum monthly meeting 

12pm-12.30pm: Lunch break

12.30pm-2.15pm:  PANEL II
Dr. Andrew Dowse
LtGen (Ret) Vinod Bhatia
MGen (Ret) Ravi Arora

2.15pm-2.30pm: Concluding Remarks

Working Group Series, APSI Forum

WORKING GROUP SERIES:
Asia's Powers and Middle East Arms Race: Trends and Non-proliferation Efforts

Date: 28th of January 2021

Venue: Novotel Hotel, 133 The Terrace, Wellington

Facilitators:
Dr Anita Abbott, APSI Forum
MGen (Ret) Gert-Johannes Hagemann, APSI Forum
Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro, APSI Forum
8am-8.15am: Staff Briefing
8.15am-8.30am:    Arrival coffee and tea
8.30am- 8.45am:   Waiata, National anthem and karakia : Harry Lazarus
8.45am-9am:     Opening remarks: Maxwell Abbott, Global Partnership and Development Ltd
9am-10am   : The proliferation of WMD and dual-use materials in the Middle East: A European Perspective   
Speaker: Dr Ian Anthony, Programme Director, European Security Programme, SIPRI
10am-10.15am: Morning tea break
10.15am-11.15am: Potential application of nuclear deterrence theory to the proliferation of WMD in the Middle East 
Speaker:  Miles Pomper, Senior Fellow, James Martin Center for Non-Proliferation Studies
11.15am-11.45am: Panel discussion: Asia and the Iran–Saudi Arabia proxy conflict
Chair: MGen (Ret) Hagemann
11.45am-12.15pm : Panel discussion: China's nuclear approach in Iran 
Chair: Dr Anita Abbott
12.15-1pm: Lunch break
1pm-2.30pm: NPT and Non NPT states: India and Pakistan
Chair: Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro
Speakers:  
Dr. Mansoor Ahmed, Senior Research Fellow at Center for International Strategic Studies, Pakistan 
LtGen (Ret) Vinod Bhatia, Director of Centre For Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS), India
2.30pm: Concluding Remarks 
Distinguished participants:
His Excellency Dr Jesus Domingo, Philippine Ambassador to New Zealand, Cook Islands, Fiji, Niue, Samoa &Tonga
His Excellency Mr Grzegorz Kowal, Polish Ambassador
Bill Chen, Representative from Taiwan


WORKING GROUP SERIES:
Nuclear Security Challenges and Strategic Arms Reduction in the Asia-Pacific region

Date: November 5, 2020
Venue: Novotel Hotel, 133 The Terrace, Wellington Central, Wellington 


Facilitator: Dr Anita Abbott, APSI Forum

8am-8.15am: Staff Briefing

8.15am-8.30am:        Arrival coffee and tea

8.30am- 8.45am:   Waiata, National anthem and karakia 

8.45am-9am:     Opening remarks

9am-10am      
Speaker: Guy Roberts, Former US Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, Biological Defense Programs

10am-10.15am: Morning tea break

10.15am-11.15am: Emerging military technologies and their potential future impact on the strategic balance in the Asia-Pacific region
Speaker: James Faist, Director of Defense Research and Engineering for Advanced Capabilities, Office of the US Secretary of Defense

11.15am-11.30am: Annual meeting (APSI committee and advisory board ONLY) 

11.30am-12.30 pm:  Lunch break 

12.30-1pm: Nuclear risks and opportunities: A global round-up
Speaker: Dr James Acton, co-director of the Nuclear Policy Program at the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

1pm-1.30 pm: Commentaries
Northeast Asian democracies and potential proliferation triggers
Speakers:  Dr Anita Abbott and Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony A. Spadaro, APSI Forum

1.30pm-2.30 pm: Is India's Policy on Use of Nuclear Weapons Credible?
Speaker: Major General Ravi Arora, CEO and Chief Editor 'Indian Military Review'

2.30pm-3.30pm:  China and India-Pakistan nuclear arsenals
2.30pm-3pm: Arms Race Instability in South Asia: Trends and Trajectories
Speaker: Dr Mansoor Ahmed, Senior Research Fellow at Center for International Strategic Studies, Pakistan

3pm-3.30pm: China-Pakistan Nuclear Relations 
Speaker: Dr Priyanka Singh, Associate Fellow, Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA), India

3.30pm-4pm: Concluding Remarks 

Distinguished guests:
His Excellency Dr Jesus Domingo, Philippine Ambassador to New Zealand, Cook Islands, Fiji, Niue, Samoa &Tonga

Bill Chen, Representative from Taiwan

Chris Penk, National MP

James McDowall, MP, ACT, party spokesperson for Foreign Affairs






APSI Forum Working Group Series

29-30 July, Queenstown, New Zealand
COPTHORNE HOTEL AND RESORT QUEENSTOWN LAKEVIEW
88 Frankton Road, Queenstown

Defence Against Biological Agents
Addressing military, political, scientific, and legal challenges in biological defence

July 29

12.30pm-12.40pm: National Anthem and Karakia 

12.40pm-1pm: Welcoming address: Mike Theelen, Chief Executive, Queenstown Lakes District council

1pm-1.30pm: Strategic Foresight Analysis: Potential biological weapons threats
Facilitator: Dr Anita Abbott, Committee Chair, APSI Forum

1.30pm-2.30pm: Biological weapons: Past, present, and future
Speaker:  Dr Seth Carus, Emeritus Distinguished Professor of National Security Policy at the Center for the Study of Weapons of Mass Destruction 
Presentation by SKYPE

2.30pm-2.45pm: Afternoon tea break

2.45pm-3.45pm: Biological warfare and the future of the Law of Armed Conflict
Speaker: Prof. Sascha Dov Bachmann, Professor in Law at Canberra Law School
Presentation by SKYPE

3.45pm-4.15pm:  Bio-defence alliance
Speaker:
His Excellency Mr. Zbigniew Gniatkowski, Ambassador, Embassy of the Republic of Poland
(Polish perspective)

4.15pm-4.45pm: Foreign Affairs and Defence Challenges
Speaker: Simon O'Connor, Chair of the Foreign Affairs, Defence, and Trade committee

4.45pm-5pm: Closing Remarks: Brett Murphy

7pm: Dinner at Millennium Hotel


July 30

8.30am-9am: Biodefense: Trends and Challenges
Speaker: Major General Gert-Johannes Hagemann, Deputy Commander of Headquarters. Rapid Reaction Corps (HQ RRC-FR) in Lille, France 
Live webinar/Skype

9am-10am: Foreign policy and biochemical terrorism
Speaker: Tracy Walder, Author, former CIA officer and FBI special agent, and worked  at the Agency's Counterterrorism Center Weapons of Mass Destruction Group 

10am-10.30am: Morning tea break

10.30am-11.30pm: Measures for controlling the threat from biological weapons
Speaker:  Hon. Andrew C. Weber, Former US Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs; Senior Fellow at the Council on Strategic Risks.
Presentation by SKYPE

11.30am-12.30pm: China's Biological Warfare Programme: An Integrative Study With Special Reference to Biological Weapons Capabilities
Contributor: Dr Dany Shoham, Biological Weapons expert, Begin-Sadat Center for Strategic Studies, Visiting Fellow at IDSA New Delhi

12.30pm-1.30pm:  Lunch

1.30pm-3pm: Risk Management and Emergency Preparedness
Speakers: 
Gillian Somerville, Human Factors Engineer, GES consulting
Dr. Barnaby Pace, Human Factors Psychologist

3pm-3.10pm: Afternoon tea break

3.10pm-4.10pm: National security threat perception embedded in biological threat
Speaker: His Excellency Dr Itzhak Gerberg, Ambassador, Embassy of Israel in New Zealand 

4.10pm-4.40pm: Strategic Communication
The role of media in the event of a bioterrorist act
Speaker: Brett Murphy, Asia-Pacific Security Innovation Forum

4.40pm-4.50pm: Closing Remarks: Dr Anita Abbott




2021 Summit: Strengthening Security Resiliency Through Partnerships and Alliances March 29-31

Due to travel restrictions, some speakers will participate virtually

Day 1 :  Rethinking National Security in the Global Arena

Facilitators: Dr Anita Abbott, MGen (Ret) Gert-Johannes Hagemann, and Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro

7.30am-8am: Arrival Coffee and Tea

8am-8.15am: Waiata, National Anthem "God Defend New Zealand" and karakia

8.15 am – 8.30 am: Welcoming address: Dr Anita Abbott

8.30am-9am: Opening Remarks: Dr Jesus Domingo, Philippine Ambassador to New Zealand, Cook Islands, Fiji, Niue, Samoa &Tonga

9am-10am:    Tour D'Horizon
Speaker: MGen (Ret) Gert-Johannes Hagemann, APSI Center of Excellence
Mode of delivery: virtual

10am-10.10am: Morning tea break

10.10am-11.10am: Complexity, contradictions, and conundrums of the relationship with China
Speaker: Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro, APSI Center of Excellence
Mode of delivery: virtual

11.10am.12.10pm:  Security Challenges and Strategic Arms Reduction
Speakers:
- Guy Roberts, Former US Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear, Chemical, Biological Defense Programs
- Hunter Stires, Fellow at Hattendorf Center for Maritime Historical Research, U.S. Naval War College
Mode of Delivery: Virtual

12.10pm-1.10pm: Non-traditional security threats and their impact
Speaker: MGen John Hartley (Ret), Institute Director and CEO at Future Directions, International, Australia
Mode of delivery: virtual

1.10pm-2pm : Networking lunch

2pm-3.30pm: Addressing contemporary threats to national security
Facilitator: Lt Col John Black, US Marine Corps
Speakers:
Nickolas Dynon, Defsec Media
Simon O'Connor, Member of Parliament for the great seat of Tamaki

3.30pm-3.40pm: Coffee break

3.40pm-4.40pm:  Human and social aspects of security
Speakers:
- Don Lord, Hagar NZ (Human trafficking)
- Professor Dwi Andreas Santosa (Food Policy)

4.40pm-5.10pm: Concluding Remarks: Dr Barnaby Pace, APSI COE

Dinner at Novotel Hotel: 6.30pm-8.30pm
MC: Maxwell Abbott
Speech:
His Worship the Mayor Jim Boult, Queenstown Lakes District 

Day 2 : Strategic Thinking and Leadership, and Strengthening Security Resiliency Through Partnerships and Alliances

How do states interact when their interests differ? What if each player is playing a different game? What if there is competition together with cooperation?

Facilitators: Brett Murphy and Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro

7am-8am: Breakfast and press conference

8.00 am- 8.30 am: Opening remarks: MGen Karsten Stoye, Chief Of Staff - NATO HQ AIRCOM

8.30am-9.30am: Strengthening Security Resiliency Through Partnerships and Alliances
Speaker: General Paolo Ruggiero, the Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Transformation
Mode of delivery: virtual : https://global.gotomeeting.com...

9.30am-10.30am: Developing host nation capabilities to protect and advance mutually beneficial objectives 
Speaker: Lt Col John Black, US Marine Corps
Mode of delivery: Virtual

10.30am-10.45.am :Coffee break 

10.45am-11.45am: Implications of hybrid threats for the Australian Defence Force
Speaker: Dr Andrew Dowse AO, ECU Director Defence Research and Engagement, Australia 
Mode of delivery: virtual

11.45am-12.30pm: Networking lunch

12.30pm-1.30pm: Human Factors - the missing piece
Speaker: Gillian Somerville, GES Consulting, New Zealand
Mode of delivery: virtual

1.30pm-2.30pm: Australia’s pushback and the weaponization of COVID -19
Speaker: Professor Sascha-Dominik Dov Bachmann, University of Canberra 
Mode of delivery: virtual

2.30pm-3.30pm: Weaponised Narrative
Speaker: Pamela Williamson, LLB, MCTS, Sky Canopy Consulting

3.30pm-3.40pm: Afternoon tea break 

3.40pm-5.15pm: Global conflict resolution
Facilitator: Sergeant Major (Ret) Anthony Spadaro
Speakers:  
Col Shigehiro Noshita, Defence Attache to Papua New Guinea and Army Attache to Australia, Fiji and New Zealand
Japan’s Free and Open Indo-Pacific Vision: Providing a path for peace and security in the region
Mode of delivery: virtual

MGen Ravi Arora, CEO and Chief Editor 'Indian Military Review'
Conflict and Resolution: CCP aggressive moves in Ladakh region of Jammu & Kashmir
Mode of delivery: virtual

Bill Chen, Representative from Taiwan 
Regional security and Indo-Pacific, Taiwan's Perspective

5.15pm-5.30pm: Concluding Remarks: Strategic Thinking and Leadership for Future Partnerships and Alliances 
Speaker:Lt Col John Black, US Marine Corps

5.30pm-6.30pm: Appreciation Evening
MC: Maxwell Abbott
Speaker: Joseph Mooney, Member of Parliament for Southland, National Party

Volunteers, APSI Forum 

© Asia-Pacific Security Innovation, 2021. All Rights Reserved.

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT