Asia-Pacific Security Innovation Summit Rotorua, New Zealand 17-18 April 2019

DAY 1: ASIA PACIFIC SECURITY ISSUES AND CHALLENGES

Chair: Brett Murphy

8am-8.30am : Registration

8.30am-8.45: National Anthem "God defend New Zealand"

8.45 am – 9am:Welcoming address: Dr Anita Abbott, Global Partnership and Development Ltd

9.00am-9.30am: Opening Remarks: Hon Todd McClay, MP for Rotorua

9.30am-10am: Proliferation of Economic Espionage
Speaker: Luke Bencie (Managing Director of Security Management International, the author of Among Enemies: Counter-Espionage for the Business Traveler, and The Clandestine Consultant: Kings, Sheiks, Warlords, and Dictators)

10am-10.15am: Morning tea break / networking

10.15am-10.45am: Tactical and Strategic Network in the Information Age
Speaker: Col. Paul Galea, Project Director, Joint Capabilities Group

10.45am-11.15am: Human Factors and Psychological Strategies for the Defence Against Terrorism
Speaker: Barnaby Pace, Global Partnership and Development Ltd

11.15am – 11-45am: India’s Strategic Role in the Asia-Pacific
Speaker: Dr Ashok Sharma, Adjunct Associate Professor at the University of Canberra

11.45am-12.15pm: Resource security in the Asia-Pacific
Speaker: Dr Mamadou Bah, Global Partnership and Development Ltd

12.15pm-1pm: Lunch
Keynote lunch: Craig Valentine (an award-winning speaker and trainer, the 1999 World Champion of Public Speaking for Toastmasters International)

1pm-1.30pm: Information Sharing within Asia-Pacific Disaster Relief
Speaker:  Kendra Leah Roddis (Centre for Defence and Security Studies, Massey University)

1.30pm-2pm : Regional Cyber Defence, Asia-Pacific's Cyber Five
Speaker: Dr Joe Burton, Department of Political Science and Public Policy, Waikato University

2pm-2.30pm: Afternoon tea break/networking

2.30pm-3pm: Food Security in Southeast Asia and Outlook for the Next Decade
Speaker:  Prof. Dwi Andreas Santosa, Bogor Institute of Agriculture, Indonesia 

3pm-3.30pm: Tackling Human Trafficking 
Speaker: Don Lord, Executive Director of Hagar New Zealand. 

3.30pm-4pm: Security within the Pacific and Transnational Organised Crime  
Speaker: TBA

4pm-4.15pm Closing remarks: Col. Paul Galea

Dinner: 6pm-8pm
MC: Maxwell Abbott
Speaker: Michael Stoekoe, Tourism NZ

DAY 2: RESILIENCY BUILDING

Chair: Brett Murphy

8.00 am- 8.30 am: Welcoming address: Tantowi Yahya, Ambassador to New Zealand and Samoa, Ambassador- Designate to the Kingdom of Tonga

8.30am-9am: Opening remarks: LtGen. Christine Whitecross, NATO Defense College

9am-9.30: TBA
Speaker: MajGen. Gert-Johannes Hagemann, NATO HQ

9.30am-10.30am: International Panel: Power Rivalries and Arms Race in Asia-Pacific
Moderator: Col. Paul Galea, Project Director, Joint Capabilities Group
Panelists: Associate Professor Amit Gupta
                 Dr Anita Abbott
                 TBA

10.30am-10.45am: Morning tea break/ networking

10.45am-11.15am: Innovative Traffic Avoidance for Unmanned System and Light Aircraft
Speaker: Daniel Retief, Information Officer and Design Engineer at Aero Design Ltd

10.45am-11.15am: Cyber Defence Resiliency model 
Speaker: Gen (Ret) Insub Shin

11.15am-11.45am: Transformation of air power for a small country in Information Age: Case study of the Royal Thai Air Force, Survival, and Resilience
Speaker: GP Caps Verachon Pensri, Royal Thai Air Force

11.45am-12.15: Skill-building session
Group facilitators:
Luke Bencie (Strategic thinking)
Craig Valentine and Daniel Paul (Leadership and strategic communication)
 Dr Simon Gray (Research and educational outreach)

12.15pm-1pm: Lunch/networking break

1pm-1.30pm: Building Resilience Against Transnational Violent Extremism in the Asia-Pacific: Lessons from Marawi
Speaker: Dr Simon Gray, the University of Waikato

1.30-2pm: Challenges in the Military Air, Space and Cyber Domains and a Plan for Resilience
Speaker: Dr Andrew Dowse AO, ECU Director Defence Research and Engagement

2pm-2.30pm: Climate Change Security Risk Management
Speaker: Dr Chandra Pandey, Senior Research Fellow at South Asia Institute of Advanced Studies

2.30 - 3.00pm: Public-Private Partnership and Strategic Negotiation 
Speaker: Francis Pauwels, Founder and Director Karu NZ

3.00pm-3.30pm: Investment models for Research and Development in Defence and Security
Speaker: TBA

3.30pm -4pm: Creative and visual thinking 
Speaker: Prof. Welby Ings, Auckland University of Technology

4pm-4.15pm: Closing remarks: Col. Paul Galea



Post conference

Please contact us for your choices of extra activities and preferences:
info@apsisummit.com


Hobitton Tours

Trout fishing lesson with Mike Oliver, flax weaving workshop, and relaxing in Mangakino

for more information about Mike's trout fishing lesson, visit http://www.heavenlystreamsnewzealand.com

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT