Queenstown, New Zealand

April 15-17, 2020


COPTHORNE HOTEL AND RESORT QUEENSTOWN LAKEFRONT  
Corner Frankton Road & Adelaide Street, Queenstown

Strengthening Security Resiliency Through Partnerships and Alliances

Pre-summit:
April 15, 2020

1pm-4pm: Working Groups
Facilitator: Representative from Mongolia

5.30pm-6pm: Mocktails 

6pm-7pm: 
Keynote speaker: MGen John Hartley (Ret), Institute Director and CEO at Future Directions, International, Australia (TBC)

Day 1: 
Chair: Brett Murphy

7.30am – 8.30 am Breakfast with innovator and non-state actor leader
Facilitator: Representative from Fiji
Speakers: 
- Don Lord, Director Hagar NZ
- Daniel Retief, Aero Design NZ
- Wallace Brabyn, Vicom New Zealand Ltd

8.30am-8.45am: National Anthem "God Defend New Zealand", and karakia

8.45 am – 9.15am: Welcoming address: Dr Anita Abbott  and Dr Kelly Lemmons
 
9.15am-9.45am: Opening Remarks: Hon Ron Mark,  Minister of Defence  (TBC)

9.45am-10.45am:  Keynote panel: Human and social aspects of security
Facilitator: Lt Col Roland Spakman, Australian Department of Defence (TBC)
- Ambassador Dr Jesus Domingo (Emergency Preparedness: A lesson from the Philippines)
- Professor Dwi Andreas Santosa (Collaboration and resiliency model of food security: A lesson from Indonesia)
- Ambassador Cristiano da Costa (Security challenges of a small state: A lesson from Timor Leste)

10.45am-11am: Morning tea break

11am-12pm: Power rivalries, balance of power, and state partnerships in the South China Sea
Speaker: Minh Tran, Vietnam National Academy of Politics


2pm-1.45pm: Lunch and networking

12pm-12.45:  Networking lunch
12.45-1.45: Keynote lunch:  MGen Gert-Johanes Hagemann, NATO Force Structure

1.45pm- 2.15pm: Cultural and social aspects in military operations and missions
2.15pm-2.45pm: Discussion and table-top exercise
Speaker and facilitator: Dr. Kelly Lemmons, U.S Air Force Academy

2.45pm-3.45pm: Cultural and social aspects of military operations and missions:  Partnering with Thailand  
Speaker: GP Cap Verachon Pensri, Royal Thai Air Force

3.45pm-4pm: Afternoon tea break

4pm-5pm:  TBA 
Speaker: Ambassador Dr Itzhak Gerberg, Ambassador of Israel to New Zealand and Non-Resident to Cook Islands, Samoa and Tonga  

5pm-5.15pm: Concluding Remarks:  Lt Col Roland Spakman, Australian Department of Defence (TBC)

Dinner at Copthorne Hotel: 6.30pm-8.30pm
Toast: Maxwell Abbott, Director of Global Partnership and Development Ltd
Keynote Speaker:  Honourable Hamish Walker, MP for Clutha-Southland 


Day 2: 
Chair: Brett Murphy

7am-8am : Breakfast with human systems engineers: Susan Somerville, Gillian Somerville, Giselle-Wansa Harvey, and Barnaby Pace
Facilitator: Representative from India

8.00 am- 8.30 am: Opening remarks:  US Indo Pacific Command (TBA)

8.30am-9.30am:  Collaboration in security-related advanced technology for contingency operations
Speaker: Lt Col Ian Irmischer, United States Airforce Academy (USAFA)

9.30am-10.30am: Competition short of war: How Russia’s Hybrid and Grey Zone Warfare are a blueprint for China’s Global Power Ambition
Speaker:  Dr Sacha DovBachman, Professor in Law, Canberra Law School, Research Fellow NATO SHAPE Pacific (designate)

10.30am-11am: Keynote coffee break 
Speaker: General Andre Lanata, Supreme Allied Commander Transformation, Norfolk, Virginia  (TBC)

11am-12pm Implications of hybrid threats for the Australian Defence Force
 Speaker: Dr Andrew Dowse AO, ECU Director Defence Research and Engagement, Australia

12pm-12.30pm Networking lunch
12.30-1.30pm: 
Keynote lunch: General Stephen Townsend,  US Army (TBA)

1.30pm-2.30pm: New Zealand’s contribution to global conflict resolution
Facilitator: Representative from Pakistan
Speakers: 
Hon Mark Mitchell, National MP
Hon Andrew Little, Labour MP (TBC)
Anthony Grasso, Director of Cyber Toa (TBC)
Hon Gerry Brownlee, National MP (TBC)

2.30pm-3.30pm The imperative of strategic foresight analysis to nuclear arms control and non-proliferation strategy
Speaker: Dr Anita Abbott, APSI Forum

3.30pm-4.30pm: Closing panel: Strategic Thinking and Leadership for Future Partnerships and Alliances 
 Facilitator: Col. Michael Ziegler
Panellist: Representatives from ASEAN 
 
Appreciation evening
4.30pm-5.30 Speaker: Nick Tuitasi, South-Pacific Community Leader
5.30pm-5.45:  Po Atarau


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT