Queenstown, New Zealand

April 15-17, 2020


COPTHORNE HOTEL AND RESORT QUEENSTOWN LAKEFRONT  
Corner Frankton Road & Adelaide Street, Queenstown

Strengthening Security Resiliency Through Partnerships and Alliances

April 15, 2020
Pre-summit:
10am-4pm: Working Groups 

5pm-5.30pm: Mocktails 

5.30pm-6.30pm: 
Keynote speaker: MGen John Hartley (Ret), Institute Director and CEO at Future Directions, International, Australia 

Day 1: 
Chair: Brett Murphy

7.30am – 8.30 am Breakfast with Major General Joaquin Malavet, USMC (Ret) and Lt Col John Black, USMC.
Facilitators: Brett Murphy and Alessandro Roth

8.30am-8.40am: National Anthem "God Defend New Zealand", and karakia

8.40 am – 9.00 am: Welcoming address: Dr Anita Abbott  and Dr Kelly Lemmons
 
9.00 am-9.30am: Opening Remarks: Hon Ron Mark,  Minister of Defence  (TBC)

9.30 am-11am:  Keynote panel: Human and social aspects of security
Facilitator:
 Mr Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi, NZ National Party Member of Parliament 
- Hon Alfred Ngaro (Child poverty)
- HE Ambassador Dr Jesus Domingo (Emergency Preparedness: A lesson from the Philippines)
- Professor Dwi Andreas Santosa (Collaboration and resiliency model of food security: A lesson from Indonesia)
- Don Lord, Hagar NZ (Human trafficking)
- SGT Saimoni Bebenisala, Fiji Police Force (Tackling transnational organised crime: A lesson from Fiji)

11am-11.15am: Morning tea break

11.15am-12.15pm: Power rivalries, balance of power, and state partnerships in the South China Sea
Speaker: Minh Tran, Vietnam National Academy of Politics

12.15pm-1.15pm: Rethinking National Security in the Global Arena
Speaker: HE Ambassador Dr Itzhak Gerberg, Ambassador of Israel to New Zealand and Non-Resident to Cook Islands, Samoa and Tonga  

1.15pm-1.45pm: Networking lunch
1.45pm-2.45pm: Keynote lunch:  MGen Gert-Johanes Hagemann, NATO Force Structure

2.45pm- 3.15pm: Cultural and social aspects in military operations and missions
3.15pm-3.45pm: Discussion and table-top exercise
Speaker and facilitator: Dr. Kelly Lemmons, U.S Air Force Academy

3.45pm-4.45pm:  Harnessing emerging technologies to support mutual security
Speaker: Chief Master Sergeant Ian D. Eishen, US Air Force

4.45pm-5pm: Coffee break

5pm-5.30pm: Concluding Remarks: Major General Joaquin Malavet, USMC (Ret), Center for Naval Analysis

Dinner at Copthorne Hotel: 6.30pm-8.30pm
Toast: Maxwell Abbott, Director of Global Partnership and Development Ltd

Day 2: 
Chair: Brett Murphy

7am-8am : Breakfast with Gillian Somerville (human system engineer) and Mr Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi, NZ National Party Member of Parliament 
Facilitator: SGT Saimoni Bebenisala, Fiji Police Force 

8.00 am- 8.30 am: Opening remarks:  Lt Gen Vinod Bhatia, Centre for Joint Warfare Studies, India 

8.30am-9.30am:  Collaboration in security-related advanced technology for contingency operations
Speaker: Lt Col Ian Irmischer, United States Air Force Academy (USAFA)

9.30am-10.30am: Competition short of war: How Russia’s Hybrid and Grey Zone Warfare are a blueprint for China’s Global Power Ambition
Speaker:  Dr Sascha DovBachmann, Professor in Law, Canberra Law School, Research Fellow NATO SHAPE Pacific (designate)

10.30am-11am: Coffee break 

11am-12pm Implications of hybrid threats for the Australian Defence Force
 Speaker: Dr Andrew Dowse AO, ECU Director Defence Research and Engagement, Australia

12pm-12.30pm Networking lunch
12.30-1.30pm: 
Keynote lunch: Lieutenant General Olivier Rittimann, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe 

1.30pm-2.30pm: Global conflict resolution
Facilitator: Col. Michael Ziegler, NATO Force Structure
Speakers: 
Hon Mark Mitchell, National MP 
New Zealand's contribution to global conflict resolution

Lt Col John Black, US Marine Corps
Developing host nation capabilities to protect and advance mutually beneficial objectives 

Col Shigehiro Noshita, Defence Attache to Papua New Guinea and Army Attache to Australia, Fiji and New Zealand
Japan’s Free and Open Indo-Pacific Vision: Providing a path for peace and security in the region

2.30pm-3.00 pm The imperative of strategic foresight analysis to nuclear arms control and non-proliferation strategy
Speaker: Dr Anita Abbott, APSI Forum

3.00pm--4.30pm: Closing panel : Strategic Thinking and Leadership for Future Partnerships and Alliances 
Facilitator: Dr Anita Abbott, APSI Forum
Panelists: 
HE Ambassador Dr Jesus Domingo  (Republic of the Philippines)
Chief Master Sergeant Ian D. Eishen, US Air Force
Col Taesub Kwon (South Korea)
HE Ambassador Sudesh Maniar (Singapore)


Appreciation evening

4.30pm-5.30pm:  Speaker: Nick Tuitasi, South-Pacific Community Leader

5.30pm-6pm:  Po Atarau


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT