New Zealand's leading multi-sector summit in strategic innovative resiliency building

APSI Forum received

2019 Event Awards from Tourism NZ

APSI SUMMIT April 17-18th, 2019 (Millennium Hotel, Rotorua)

OBJECTIVES:-
Attendees will be made aware of the dynamics of political issues and challenges in the Asia-Pacific region. 
1. APSI summit is about collaboration, and working together to create a better future for society. This collaboration is possible through networking and knowledge sharing.
2. Delegates will be equipped with the knowledge to identify threats and to counter threats.
3. Delegates will gain knowledge and understanding of political risk management and resilience models.

Programme and coverage

DAY 1: ASIA PACIFIC SECURITY ISSUES AND CHALLENGES

Chair: Brett Murphy
8am-8.30am : Registration
8.30am-8.45am: National Anthem "God defend New Zealand", and karakia
8.45 am – 9am:Welcoming address: Dr Anita Abbott, Global Partnership and Development Ltd, and Centre for Advanced Research and Innovation (CARI)- Charisma University
9.00am-9.20am: Opening Remarks: Hon Todd McClay, MP for Rotorua
9.20am-9.30am: Announcement: Commander inspector Anaru Pewhairangi

HUMAN SECURITY
9.30am-10am: Proliferation of Economic Espionage
Speaker: Luke Bencie, Managing Director of Security Management International, the author of Among Enemies: Counter-Espionage for the Business Traveler, and The Clandestine Consultant: Kings, Sheiks, Warlords, and Dictators
10am-10.15am: Morning tea break
10.15am-10.45 am: Human Factors and Psychological Strategies for the Defence Against Terrorism
Speaker: Barnaby Pace, Head of Department, Otago Polytechnic Auckland International Campus, and Southern Institute of Technology
10.45am – 11.15am:Food Security in Southeast Asia and Outlook for the Next Decade 
Speaker: Prof. Dwi Andreas Santosa, Bogor Institute of Agriculture, Indonesia
11.15am-11.45am: Tackling Human Trafficking  
Speaker: Don Lord, Executive Director of Hagar New Zealand. 

SECURITY CHALLENGES AND PLANS FOR RESILIENCE
11.45am-12.15 pm: Diplomacy and International Counter Terrorism: Diplomacy as an Operative Tool for International Counterterrorism
Speaker: Ambassador Dr Itzhak Gerberg, Ambassador of Israel to New Zealand and Non-Resident to Cook Islands, Samoa and Tonga
12.15pm-1.30 pm: Lunch and networking
"Bringing the world to Rotorua"
Keynote lunch (1.15pm-1.30pm): Hon Steve Chadwick, JP, Mayor of Rotorua
1.30pm-2pm: Power Rivalries in the South China Sea
Speaker: Minh Tran, Vietnam National Academy of Politics
2.00pm-2.30pm: India’s Strategic Role in the Asia-Pacific
Speaker: Dr Ashok Sharma, UNSW Canberra at Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA) 
2.30pm-3.00pm:  Disaster Management in a Security Context and a Plan for Resilience
Speaker: Ambassador Dr Jesus Domingo, Ambassador of the Philippines to New Zealand,Cook Islands, Fiji, Niue, Samoa & Tonga

3.00pm-3.15pm: Afternoon tea
3.15pm-3.45 pm: Challenges in the Military Air, Space and Cyber Domains and a Plan for Resilience
Speaker: Dr Andrew Dowse AO, ECU Director Defence Research and Engagement

ASIA-PACIFIC SECURITY DYNAMICS
3.45-4.45pm:  Closing panel day 1: Asia-Pacific Security Dynamics
Moderator: Anthony Grasso, Cyber Toa 

Dinner: 5.30pm-7.30pm
Welcome and toast: 
Maxwell Abbott 
Michael Stokoe, Tourism NZ

 
DAY 2: RESILIENCY BUILDING

Chair: Brett Murphy
8.00 am- 8.30 am: Opening remarks: LtGen. Christine Whitecross, NATO Defense College
8.30am-9am: Panel: Strategic Thinking for Resiliency Building
Moderator: Ambassador Cristiano da Costa, Ambassador of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste to New Zealand

PARTNERSHIPS AND ALLIANCES
9am-9.30am: Hybrid threats and challenges at the Eastern flank of the Alliance: Lessons Learned
Speaker: MajGen. Gert-Johannes Hagemann, NATO HQ Structure Force
9.30am-10am: Balance of power and strategic alliances model
Speaker:   Dr Anita Abbott, Global Partnership and Development Ltd, and Centre for Advanced Research and Innovation (CARI)- Charisma University
10am-10.15 am: Morning tea break

10.15am-10.45am: Cooperation with Asian Partners
Speaker: Ambassador Tantowi Yahya, Indonesian ambassador to New Zealand and Samoa, and Ambassador- Designate to the Kingdom of Tonga

TECHNOLOGIES, CYBER DEFENCE, AND TACTICAL NETWORK
10.45am-11.15am Innovative Traffic Avoidance for Unmanned System and Light Aircraft
Speaker: Daniel Retief, Information Officer and Design Engineer at Aero Design Ltd
11.15am-11.45am: Cyber Defence Resiliency model 
Speaker: Brigadier General (Ret) Insub Shin
11.45am-12.15pm: Transformation of air power for a small country in Information Age: Case study of the Royal Thai Air Force, Survival, and Resilience
Speaker: GP Caps Verachon Pensri, Royal Thai Air Force

NON-STATE ACTORS’ PERSPECTIVES: STRATEGIC PLANNING, LEADERSHIP, COMMUNICATION AND NEGOTIATION

12.15pm- 1.00 pm Lunch/networking break
Keynote Lunch:  Nicholas Tuitasi, Pacific Community Leader
" Leading strategically by reputation and encouragement"
1.00pm-1.30 pm: Lifting the Lid on New Zealand Cyber
Speaker: Anthony Grasso, Cyber Toa 
1.30 pm – 2.00 pm:  Public-Private Partnership: Strategic Planning and Negotiation 
Speaker: Francis Pauwels, Founder and Director Karu NZ
2.00pm-2.30 pm: Enhanced Cyber Security and Resilience Strategies
Speaker: Wallace Brabyn, General Manager  Vicom NZ Ltd
2.30pm – 3.00 pm: Strategic Communication and Networking
Speaker: Daniel Paul, Managing Director, the PR Company
3.00pm-3.15pm : Afternoon tea break
3.15pm- 3.45pm: Creative and visual thinking 
Speaker: Prof. Welby Ings, Auckland University of Technology

STRATEGIES FOR A RESILIENT ASIA-PACIFIC
3.45pm-4.45pm: Closing panel: Strategies for a Resilient Asia-Pacific
Moderator: Brigadier Mark Brewer, Department of Defence, Canberra
4.45pm-5pm Po Atarau

 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT